Sacha Inchi Seed Oil

INCI name
Plukenetia Volubilis seed oil

Description
Cold pressed oil obtained from the seeds of the Sacha Inchi plant from the Peruvian Amazon jungle. Contains one of the highest content of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) among all vegetable oils with Alpha-linolenic acid (Omega 3) reaching between 45% to 48% and Linoleic acid (Omega 6) between 32% to 37%. Also contains Oleic acid (Omega 9) with an average of 9% and a high concentration of Tocopherols specifically gamma and delta Tocopherols. It has an ideal balance between Omega 3 and Omega 6 (1.4 to 1).

Uses
Multipurpose oil ideal for the cosmetics, food, nutritional supplement and pharmaceutical industries.

Cosmetic Uses
Anti-aging formulations, creams, lotions and emulsions for the skin, liquid soaps, and products for dried and damaged hair.

Benefits for Consumer
Antioxidant, emollient and skin and hair smoothing properties. Aids in the prevention of wrinkles and restores elasticity. PUFA and Tocopherols contents protect the cell membrane.

Food Uses
Due to its slightly nutty flavor it is ideal to be consumed directly or with salads and cooked vegetables. Also it can be used as an ingredient for different blends and dressings.

Benefits for Consumer:
Contributes with reduction of blood pressure, cholesterol and triglyceride levels. Contributes to enhance immunological system. Excellent antioxidant. Has anti-inflammatory properties.


Naturik - Español

Nuestro contenido en español se encuentra en construcción.

×