Sacha Inchi Huayllabambana Oil

INCI name
Plukenetia Huayllabambana seed oil

Description
The Sacha inchi Huayllabambana Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Plukenetia Huayllabambana plant that only grows in the Province of Amazonas in Peru. Its seeds are bigger than the seeds of the Sacha Inchi Plukenetia Volubilis, what allows to obtain an oil with a higher concentration of Alpha-linolenic acid (Omega 3) reaching between 55% to 58% becoming one of the most important sources of Omega 3 among all vegetable oils. Also contains Linoleic acid(Omega 6) and Oleic acid (Omega 9). It also has a high concentration of Tocopherols (Vitamin E) specifically gamma and delta Tocopherols. It has an ideal balance between Omega 3 and Omega 6 (2.3 to 1).

Uses
Multipurpose oil ideal for the cosmetics, food, nutritional supplement and pharmaceutical industries.

Cosmetic Uses
Anti-aging formulations, creams, lotions and emulsions for the skin, liquid soaps, and products for dried and damaged hair.

Benefits for Consumer
Antioxidant, emollient and skin and hair smoothing properties. Aids in the prevention of wrinkles and restores elasticity. PUFA and Tocopherols contents protect the cell membrane.

Food Uses
Due to its slightly nutty flavor it is ideal to be consumed directly or with salads and cooked vegetables. Also it can be used as an ingredient for different blends and dressings.

Benefits for Consumer
Contributes with reduction of blood pressure, cholesterol and triglyceride levels. Contributes to enhance immunological system. Excellent antioxidant. Has anti-inflammatory properties.


Naturik - Español

Nuestro contenido en español se encuentra en construcción.

×